Privacy & Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how BykeBitz Motorcycle Accessories uses and protects any information that you give BykeBitz Motorcycle Accessories when you use this website. BykeBitz Motorcycle Accessories is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. BykeBitz Motorcycle Accessories may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • •name
  • •contact information including email address
  • •demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • •other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@bykebitz.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to .

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameTypeCOOKIE Description
_utma

Google Analytics

This cookie is typically written to the browser upon the first visit to your site from that web browser. If the cookie has been deleted by the browser operator, and the browser subsequently visits your site, a new __utma cookie is written with a different unique ID. This cookie is used to determine unique visitors to your site and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that Google Analytics uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure.
_utmb

Google Analytics

This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session with your site. When a user views a page on your site, the Google Analytics code attempts to update this cookie. If it does not find the cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established. Each time a user visits a different page on your site, this cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes, thus continuing a single session for as long as user activity continues within 30-minute intervals. This cookie expires when a user pauses on a page on your site for longer than 30 minutes.
_utmc

Google Analytics

This cookie is no longer used by the Google Analytics (ga.js) tracking code to determine session status.
_utmv

Google Analyics

This cookie is making use of the user-defined report in Google Analytics,  for custom segmentation. The __utmv cookie gets set on the person’s computer, so that Google Analytics knows how to classify that visitor. The __utmv cookie is a lifetime cookie.
_utmz

Google Analytics

This cookie stores the type of referral used by the visitor to reach your site, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a website search, or a campaign such as an ad or an email link. It is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within your own site. The cookie is updated with each page view to your site.
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE  CMS (Magento) This cookie is set by our content management system on a small number of browsers, upon arrival to our site. The External _no_cache cookie is a flag which indicates whether caching is disabled or not. This cookie expires when you close your browser.  
FRONTEND  CMS (Magento) You sesssion ID on the server.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Here at Bykebitz we take your online security serious. We use PayPal and Sage Pay to handle your payment on the site.

Sage Pay  is a leading independent payment service provider (PSP) and is one of the most trusted payment brands currently online. Every year Sage Pay processes billions of pounds worth of secure payments for it's 55,000+ customers and makes the process of accepting payments online, simpler, faster, safer for all online.

PayPal with 188 million users world wide is probably the most convenient, safest and widely used ways to for your goods online, Shop with peace of mind as they don’t share your sensitive financial details with us or anybody and PayPal's Buyer Protection covers your eligible purchases if they don’t show up or match our online description.

Sagepay Secure Payments PayPal Express Checkout

 

Close Brothers Finance

We have 2 Finance options on our website from Close Brothers, 6 or 12 Months Interest Free. If you spend £300 - £499 you qualify for the 6 Month option and over £500 you will be able to select the 12 month option. Both options require a 10% deposit and the maximum spend is £2000. Online submission is easy and aproval or disaproval is quick. Any questions please contact us.

 

The Bykebitz Team.